Past Squads 2018-07-19T21:26:18+00:00

Past Squads

2018

Squad

Archie Andrade – Maltings College, Halifax/Halifax ERA

Doug Chirnside – Oxford Brookes University

Mark Cordeaux – Sheffield University

Jake  Seymour – Leeds Becket University

Jack McMillan – Halifax ERA, Queensbury ARLFC

Duncan, Jordan – SRUC Elmwood, Aberdeen Warriors

Jordan Parry – University of Sheffield, Hemel Stags

Niall Hall – Abertay University/Strathmore Silverbacks

Matt Hogg – Newcastle University/Edinburgh Eagles

Nick Glohe – Newcastle University (NSW), Lakes United Seagulls

Murray Mitchell – ICAS, Strathmore Silverbacks

Alex Paterson – Heriot Watt, Edinburgh Eagles

Luke Westman – Illawarra TAFE, Berkeley Eagles

Harris Jones – University of Gloucestershire

Oliver Rust – Abertay University/Strathmore Silverbacks

Daniel May – Halifax ERA, Loughborough College

Elliot Campbell – Gen2 Furness Skills Centre, Barrow Island

Charlie Emslie – Furness College, Millom Rugby League

Luke Punton – Woodhouse Grove School, Bradford Bulls

Patrick Noutch – Carlise College, Keighley Cougars

Management Team

 

Head Coach – Nathan Graham

Assistant Coach – Gary Smith

Team Manager – Luke Wiseman

Physio – Sam Wicketts

Strength & Conditioner – Leanne Mcpherson

Strength & Conditioner – Jack Ledgard

2017

Squad

Archie Andrade – Maltings College, Halifax/Halifax ERA

Doug Chirnside – Oxford Brookes University

Mark Cordeaux – Sheffield University

Mike Dowding – Loughborough University

Jordan Duncan – SRUC Elmwood/Aberdeen Warriors

Jack Elliott – Oxford Brookes University/Oxford RL

Justin Faughlin – Yallah TAFE/Dapto Canaries

Liam Faughlin – University of Newcastle/Maitland Pickers

Ethan Flowers – Wakefield College/Castleford Lock Lane

George Geddes – Brunel University

Damien Genocchio – University of Glasgow/Aberdeen Warriors

Niall Hall – Abertay University/Strathmore Silverbacks

Scott Harrison – Northumbria University

Matt Hogg – Newcastle University/Edinburgh Eagles

Finlay Hutchison – Newcastle University/ Edinburgh Eagles

Jack Plumridge – Strathclyde University

Scott Plumridge – Edinburgh College/Edinburgh Eagles

Gavin Reed – Leeds Trinity University/Keighley Cougars

Callum Smithson – Leeds Beckett University/Keighley Cougars

Dan Turland – Northumbria University/Newcastle Thunder

Luke Walters – Leeds Beckett University/Keighley Cougars

Luke Westman – Illawarra TAFE/Berkeley RLFC

Toby Williams – Northumbria University/Keighley Cougars

Management Team

Head Coach – Nathan Graham

Assistant Coach – Gary Smith

Team Manager and S&C – Paul Beckett

Head of Medical Support – Nathan Renwick

Physio – Sam Wicketts

Physio – Trent Bowden

World XIII: Liam Faughlin, Scott Plumridge, Gav Reed, Dan Turland

2016

Squad

Brandon Wilkinson – Bradford Bulls

Cameron Harrison – Edinburgh Eagles

Charlie Leask – Newcastle Thunder

Craig Robertson – Edinburgh Eagles

Dan Turland – Newcastle Thunder

Damien Genocchio – Aberdeen Warriors

Doug Hesiltine – University of Leicester

Finlay Hutchison – Edinburgh Eagles

Fionn Barra O’Donnell – Huddersfield Giants

Gregor Hamilton – Leeds Beckett University

James Hassall – Loughborough University

Jamie Park – Gloucestershire All Golds

Luke Walters – Leeds Beckett University

Niall Hall – Bon Accord Bulls

Nigel Kelly – Eastehouse Panthers

Sam Herron – Easterhouse Panthers

Scott Derrick – Easterhouse Panthers

Scott Plumridge –

Toby Williams – Coventry Bears

Tom Plance – South Wales Scorpions

 

Management Team

Head Coach – Nathan Graham

Assistant Coach – Jamie Benn

Team Manager – Andrew Bennett

Physio – Sam Wickets

Strength & Conditioner – Darren Stansfield

Performance Manager – Ollie Cruickshank

 

2015

Squad

Lewis Clarke – Forth Valley College/Edinburgh Eagles

Ruaridh Cuthbertson – Teesside University/Jarrow Knights

Gavin Grant © – University of Bath

Angus Grindlay – Westhill Academy/Aberdeen Warriors

Sam Herron – Hull College/Easterhouse Panthers

Doug Heseltine – University of Leicester

Callum Heseltine – Nottingham Trent University

Finlay Hutchison – Newcastle University/Edinburgh Eagles

Cameron Jeromson – Loughborough University

Charlie Leaske – Gateshead College/Gateshead Storm

Ryan Lee – University of Gloucestershire/Oxford

Finn Murphy © – St Andrews University/Edinburgh Eagles

Oliver Murray – Blackpool & Fylde College/Thatto Heath Crusaders

Jamie Park – University of Bath/Cheltenham Phoenix

Jordan Parry – Sheffield Hallam University/Sheffield Eagles

Sandy Rae – Newcastle Thunder

Terry Skeet – Borders College/Edinburgh Eagles

Niall Sidney – Newcastle Thunder

Dan Turland – Sheffield Hallam University/Newcastle Thunder

Rob Wilson – University of Bath

Callum Wishart – Loughborough University/Coventry Bears

 

Management Team

Head Coach – Nathan Graham

Assistant Coach – Jamie Benn

Strength & Conditioner – Darren Stansfield

Manager – Andrew Bennett

Physio – Sam Wickets

 

2014

Squad

Ruaridh Cuthbertson – City of Glasgow College/Glasgow Panthers

Iain Allen – City of Glasgow College/Glasgow Panthers

Terry Skeet – Borders College/Edinburgh Eagles

Matt Williams – University of Gloucestershire All Golds/Bristol Sonics – Sponsored by: Albino Monk PM Services

Gavin Reed – Wakefield College/Dewsbury Celtic – Sponsored by: ACE Group

Niall Hall – Aberdeen College/Aberdeen warriors – Sponsored by: agile business consultants

Alex Armstrong – Glasgow Caledonian University/Ayr Rugby Club

Jack Wilson – Northumbria University/Edinburgh Eagles

Fraser Marjoribanks – Leeds Metropolitan University/Bishop Stortford / Milford

Gavin Grant – University of Bath/Coventry Bears

Oliver Murray – Blackpool Fylde College/Thatto Heath

Ross Young – Pristley College/Rylands Sharks

Martin McNiven – Teesside University/Stanningley – Sponsored by: Pennine Environmental Services Ltd

Marc Williams – University of Salford

Jake Connolly – Castleford Academy/Castleford Lock Lane

Dan Turland – Sheffield Hallam University/Sheffield Hallam Eagles

Sam Herron – Hull College – Hull College/Glasgow Panthers

Neil Cully – University of Gloucestershire All Golds/Gloucester Warriors

Charlie Leask – Gateshead Academy/Gateshead Thunder

Dan Parker – Leeds Metropolitan University/West Hull Rugby League

Management Team

Head Coach – John Duffy

Assistant Coach – Nathan Graham

Strength & Conditioner – Darren Stansfield

Manager – Mark Richardson

Physio – Sam Wickets

2013 World Cup

Squad

Sam Herron – Forth Valley College

Louis Senter – Cumbernauld College

Ruaridh Cuthbertson – Glasgow College

Paul Stewart – Northampton University

Dan Macleod – Birmingham University

Martin Mcniven – Leeds City College – Sponsored By Pennine Env And Leeds City College

Bradley Morrow – University Of Cumbria

Nathan Delgado – Strathclyde University

Calum Macdonald – Glasgow University

Terry Skeet – Borders College – Sponsored By Borders College/Base Rugby And The Bill Mclaren Foundation

Dan Turland – Sheffield Hallam Uni

Alasdair Mcdougall-Stone – Sheffield Hallam Uni

Fraser Marjoriebanks  –

Callum Boyle – Huddersfield Uni

Liam Mclaren – Abertay Uni

Marc Williams – University of Salford

Douglas Crichton – Leicester University

Nathan Johnstone – Leeds Met University

Aidan Holland – Aberdeen University

Liam Wiggins – Uni of Central Lancashire

Robert Stables – Robert Gordons University

Management Team

Head Coach – Alan Davidson

Assistant Coach – John Duffy

Team Manager – Darren Stansfield

2012

Squad

Liam Wiggins – UCLAN

Luke Whiteley – Craven College

Aiden Holland – Aberdeen University

Philip Laing – Sheffield Hallam University

Crawford Matthews – Hull University

Luke Watling – St Marys University

Paul Lowery -UCLAN

Mark Lees – UCLAN

Bobby Stables – Robert Gordons University

Liam Duffy – Hull University

Mike Stewart – University of Gloucestershire

Jordan Rice – University of Gloucestershire

Sinclair Matthews – Heaton Manor VI Form

Ben Owram – East Riding College

Ben Parker – Leeds Met University

Alex Stevens – Exeter College

Harry Chapman-Walker – University of Bath

Brad Morrow – University of Cumbria

James Bird – Abertay Univrsity

Doug Crichton – Leicester University

Gavin Grant – University of Bath

 

Management Team

Head coach: Alan Davidson

Asst coach: Tom Wild

Manager: Craig Parslow

2011

Squad

Crawford Matthews

David Saunders

Scott Wilson

Ritchie Knight

Marc Kellett

Luke Watling

Gregor Porteous

Michael Venn

Tom Saddler

Jon Steel

Mike Stewart (C)

Stuart Fee

Jordan Rice

Roddy Jonas

Sam Bingham

Colin Jarvis

Paul Stewart

Ben Parker

Angus Hannah

Liam Duffy

Aidan Oakley

Frazer Satti

 

Management Team

Head Coach: Angus McNab

Assistant Coach: Ken Stone

Manager: Gary Owram

Assistant Manager: Craig Parslow

2010

Squad

Ashley Bolsover

Cole Roland

Crawford Matthews

Ben Parker

Dominic Pullen

Hugh McCormick

Joe McMillan

Jordan Rice

Ashley Elsey

Liam Booth

Marc Kellett

Mike Stewart

Mike Venn

Ross Gard

Stuart Fee

Steve Welton

Ian Laidlaw

Joe Causer

Josh Stoker

Dave Nolan

Craig Parslow

 

Management Team

Head Coach: Tony Anderson

Assistant Coach: Ken Stone

Manager: Gary Owram

2009

 

2008 World Cup

Squad

Kieron Blacker (Huddersfield College)

Nick Broere (Napier University)

David Lynn (Napier University)

Patrick Coupar (Captain, Napier Univeristy)

Stuart Divers (St. Mary’s University)

Stuart Dunbar (Leeds Metropolitan)

Martin Edwards (Loughborough University)

Simon Greenwod-Haigh (Loughborough University)

James Hall (Northumbria University)

Richard Knight (University of Leicester)

Giles Lomax (Napier University)

David Lynn (Napier University)

Matthew McNee (Hull University)

Robin Montgomery (St. Mary’s University)

Martin Nicoll (Huddersfield University)

Scott Porteous (MMU, Cheshire)

Euan Rose (Napier University)

Robbie Smith (Hull University)

John Stearman (Hull University)

Sebastain Trotter (Napier University)

David Valentine (Huddersfield Technical)

Michael Wallace (Napier University)

Adam Ward (Birmingham University)

Luke Watling (York College)

Andrew Wormald (Leeds Park Lane)

Management Team
Head Coach: Chris Chamberlain

Assistant Coach: Mark Webster

Manager: Aran Simm

Trainer: John Morris

Physio: Carol Sparks

Physio: Lorna Jepson

Ambassador: John Risman

Stuart Dunbar – Student World Cup XIII Merit Team

2007

Squad

Patrick Coupar – Napier University

Thomas Milburn

Mark Webster – St Helens College

Sebastian Trotter – Napier University

Mark O’Hara

Richard Knight – University of Leicester

Scott Porteus – MMU, Cheshire

Barry Earl – Napier University

David Lynn – Napier University

Robert Sloman

James Morrow

Kier Bell

Steven Gilroy

Giles Lomax – Napier University

Martyn Nicol – Huddersfield University

David Vernon

Kieran Blacker – Huddersfield College

Richie Hawkyard

Stuart Dunbar – Leeds Metropolitan

Ceiron Watson

Management Team
Ian Gilmour

Chis Chamberlain

Angus McNab

Doglas Thomson

Phil Slaney

Piper – Roy Vickers

 

2006

Squad

Rob Sloman

Ryan Black

David Jones

Alistair Leighton-Scott

Stuart Dunbar – Leeds Metropolitan

David Lyon

Douglas Thomson

Richard Hawkyard

Barry Earl – Napier University

Tony Williams

David Vernon

Chris Fletcher

James Morrow

David Birchall

Patrick Coupar – Napier University

Scott McKenzie

Bobby Bahadori

Kov Bahadori

Martyn Nicoll – Huddersfield University

Management Team
Coach: Ian Gilmour
Assistant Coach: Chris Chamberlain
Residents Coach/Trainer: John Morris
Manager: Philip Saney

James Morrow Celtic XIII + GB Tour of OZ, Stuart Dunbar Celtic XIII + GB Tour of Oz, Richard Hawkyard Celtic XIII + GB Tour of Oz, David Lynn Celtic XIII, Barry Earl Celtic XIII, James Morrow Celtic XIII

 

2005

Squad

Ross Marshall

Keir Bell

Calum Morrison

Tony Williams – Durham University

Mike Wallace – Napier University

Andy Gray

Ryan Black

Mike Murphy

Barry Earl – Napier University

Andy McPhail

Stuart Dunbar – Leeds Metropolitan

Dougie Flockhart

Dave Jones

Sam Onions

Lee Spence

Bobby Bahadori

Ali Leighton Scott

Dave Birchall

Chris Fletcher

Mark Webster – St Helens College

Dave Simm – Napier University

Dave ford

Dougie Thomson – Napier University

 

Management Team 

Head Coach: Al Stewart

Assistant Coach: Chris Chamberlain

Assistant Coach: John Risman

Manager: Phil Slaney

Assistant Manager: Matt Polley

Piper: Roy Vickers

 

2004

Squad

David Anderson – Telford College (Edinburgh)

Dan Beardshaw – Lincoln College

Chris Chamberlain – Liverpool Hope University

Barry Earl – Napier University

Jon Fitt – Liverpool Hope University

David Ford – Loughborough College

Dan Gordan – Telford College (Edinburgh)

David Jones – Birmingham University

David Lynn – Napier University

John Malakoty – Glasgow University

Andy McPhail – Glasgow Caledonian University

Sam Onions – Edinburgh University

Matt Polley – University of Central Lancashire

David Simm – Napier University

Mark Slatter – Sheffield University

Dougie Thomson – Napier University

Mike Wallace – Napier University

Mark Webster – St Helens College

Tony Williams – Durham University

 

Management Team 

Coach: Ian Gilmour

 

2003

Squad

Barry Edgar – Glasgow University

Neil Foster – Sheffield Hallam University

Rob Clarke – Loughborough University

Mark Webster – St Helens College

Pete Shaw

Ian Gilmour (C) – Loughborough University

Robin Laing

Jonathan Fitt – Liverpool Hope University

Niall McDonald – Edinburgh University

Tom Wild – Nottingham Trent University

John Malakoty – Glasgow University

Kaveh Bahadori

Ryan Campbell – West Cumbria College

Hamish Moffat

Chris Fletcher

Stewart Naismith

Andrew Borthwick – Strathclyde University

Chris Chamberlain – Liverpool Hope University

Andy McPhail – Glasgow Caledonian University

Martyn Nicol – Huddersfield University

Management Team

Kevin Rudd

John Risman

Philip Slaney

 

2002

 

2001

Squad

Barry Edgar, captain – (University of Glasgow),

Ross Van Der Hoek – (Glasgow Caledonian University),

Ross Neil – (Edinburgh University),

Andrew Borthwick – (Strathclyde University),

Clint Brown – (Telford College, Edinburgh),

John MacDonald – (Telford College, Edinburgh),

Simon Hogg – (SAC, Edinburgh),

Grant Proctor – (Napier University, Edinburgh),

Sam Onions – (Edinburgh University),

Niall McDonald – (Edinburgh University),

Adam Shockley – (University of St Andrews),

Ian Gilmour – (Loughborough University),

Rob Clarke – (Loughborough University),

James MacKay – (Loughborough University),

Rich Brantingham – (Loughborough University),

Logan Colbeck – (Loughborough University),

James Noble – (Manchester Metropolitan University),

Al Stewart – (Manchester Metropolitan University),

Mark Webster – (St Helens College),

Tom Wild – (Nottingham Trent University),

Tom Phillips – (Chester College),

Jack Howieson – (Sheffield Hallam University),

Neil Foster – (Sheffield Hallam University),

Ryan Campbell – (West Cumbria College),

 

Management Team

Coach – Kevin Rudd